- Sc stand your ground law in ohio
[…] Templeton's testimony and statements showed that, at the time the victim was shot, she was between the victim and respondent, trying to remove the victim from the dwelling. The law is included in South Carolina's Code of Laws, Section SECTION 16-11-440, which says deadly force is permitted when "a person is presumed to have a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to himself or another person when using deadly force that is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury to another person if the person. SC Code Section 16-11-450 provides that any person who uses deadly force under the circumstances above "is justified in using deadly force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of deadly force" unless the person they used deadly force against was a law enforcement officer who 1) was acting in the performance of their official duties, and 2) identified themselves as a law enforcement officer or the person knew or should have known that it was a police officer.